College Football Team Weightings

The relative value of each offer is determined by the recent success of the team extending the offer. A three year weighted average of the “Elo Chess” computer ranking of the team extending the offer is used as the value of an offer. The most recent year counts for half of the weighted average, the previous year counts for one-third, and the year before that counts for one-sixth.  Elo Chess rankings are a component of the BCS formula. A description of Elo Ratings can be found here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elo_rating_system . This site uses Elo Chess rankings published by Jeff Sagarin.

ELO Chess Weightings Updated 2/26/2014 to add 4 new FBS teams

Rank
Team
Conference
2011 ELO
2012 ELO
2013 ELO
Weighted Average
1South CarolinaSEC91.0191.8399.4395.49
2AlabamaSEC106.0697.3890.2695.27
3Florida StateACC77.5386.01105.4594.32
4OklahomaBig 1291.2184.9594.6090.82
5OregonPacific 1290.4392.4089.1390.44
6Louisiana StateSEC103.4288.5986.7490.14
7Michigan StateBig 1084.6778.2997.9489.18
8StanfordPacific 1287.3388.6289.6488.92
9ClemsonACC80.7185.8391.8888.00
10Texas A&MSEC84.2490.8485.4087.02
11Oklahoma StateBig 1298.1980.0486.4686.28
12MissouriSEC84.9977.3592.2386.06
13BaylorBig 1290.9580.6088.0186.03
14Kansas StateBig 1291.9187.9379.7584.50
15GeorgiaSEC83.9292.0479.4184.37
16Notre DameIndependent75.8991.6982.2384.33
17AuburnSEC86.3166.1195.7584.30
18Ohio StateBig 1071.5889.0884.2983.77
19LouisvilleACC70.4283.3486.8582.94
20Central FloridaAmerican Athletic62.0775.0094.7882.74
21UCLAPacific 1270.6977.2189.1282.08
22NebraskaBig 1081.2581.6282.0081.75
23Southern CaliforniaPacific 1285.2775.8884.0081.51
24TexasBig 1285.9683.4577.0880.68
25WisconsinBig 1084.3178.8879.5980.14
26VanderbiltSEC71.8381.5380.1479.22
27WashingtonPacific 1275.4175.0582.3778.77
28MississippiSEC62.5579.9782.9178.54
29Mississippi StateSEC79.6476.6779.3678.51
30MichiganBig 1084.9681.8472.7777.83
31Arizona StatePacific 1271.2876.5880.7277.77
32FloridaSEC78.7890.4668.7677.66
33Texas TechBig 1276.7777.1677.6077.32
34Virginia TechACC79.3874.3477.7076.86
35Brigham YoungIndependent77.9877.1776.0476.74
36ArizonaPacific 1268.2376.6779.2376.54
37Oregon StatePacific 1264.5181.7875.8075.91
38Northern IllinoisMid-American76.4177.7974.1375.73
39Penn StateBig 1079.6877.6572.7375.53
40Miami (Florida)ACC69.5676.2476.7875.40
41Boise StateMountain West85.4376.2570.5274.92
42Arkansas StateSun Belt70.9577.4973.8174.56
43Utah StateMountain West64.3481.9272.5674.31
44Texas ChristianBig 1283.7277.0367.4573.36
45NorthwesternBig 1069.1282.4368.2973.14
46Georgia TechACC72.1574.2172.4072.96
47PittsburghACC68.8470.6375.8572.94
48IowaBig 1074.2868.7474.9672.77
49Louisiana LafayetteSun Belt69.6771.5174.5272.71
50SyracuseACC66.8576.6172.0272.69
51North CarolinaACC72.3374.5871.1672.50
52CincinnatiAmerican Athletic78.4277.9966.8572.49
53Fresno StateMountain West59.2170.5677.4572.11
54DukeACC58.8869.5578.1972.09
55ToledoMid-American73.4672.4971.0171.91
56ArkansasSEC99.5370.9663.0771.78
57TennesseeSEC74.3273.1669.0771.31
58NavyIndependent64.3568.4775.2371.16
59UtahPacific 1275.1769.0869.9270.52
60Ball StateMid-American65.9673.6769.6870.39
61San Jose StateMountain West61.9481.4165.7570.34
62HoustonAmerican Athletic84.1361.4971.1870.11
63MinnesotaBig 1065.6369.7971.7970.10
64East CarolinaAmerican Athletic64.4966.1273.5069.54
65San Diego StateMountain West67.3569.2770.2669.45
66Bowling GreenMid-American62.3668.6372.2669.40
67West VirginiaBig 1282.5176.2059.2168.76
68RiceConference USA66.0664.2672.0868.47
69Iowa StateBig 1278.4973.8961.0868.25
70RutgersBig 1076.3874.1860.4267.67
71MarshallConference USA72.2660.5770.8267.64
72Western KentuckyConference USA64.0763.8070.3967.14
73OhioMid-American70.2469.6963.7566.81
74Southern MethodistAmerican Athletic74.5570.3760.4766.12
75TulsaAmerican Athletic75.7775.3755.5265.51
76Boston CollegeACC63.1457.9571.3165.50
77IndianaBig 1053.0468.3967.6065.44
78Louisiana MonroeSun Belt55.2467.5166.9365.18
79North TexasConference USA59.5160.6369.4764.86
80Washington StatePacific 1263.6063.5265.6564.60
81Middle Tennessee StateConference USA49.4468.8566.2964.34
82Kent StateMid-American61.6273.5158.6964.12
83North Carolina StateACC72.9969.1457.7064.06
84Wake ForestACC68.3465.0261.7863.95
85IllinoisBig 1072.3359.4263.0063.36
86MarylandBig 1060.5363.5864.0463.30
87TroySun Belt52.3261.6866.9662.76
88NevadaMountain West66.6366.4858.8262.68
89KansasBig 1268.8564.0558.8762.26
90ColoradoPacific 1262.8254.7366.7862.10
91BuffaloMid-American55.7260.4765.0061.94
92Louisiana TechConference USA71.2975.8549.1561.74
93Texas San AntonioConference USA39.5864.0366.8161.35
94Central MichiganMid-American57.1264.4960.3261.18
95KentuckySEC68.7065.8555.5161.16
96Colorado StateMountain West52.9557.9264.7760.52
97VirginiaACC72.8064.2853.9060.51
98ConnecticutAmerican Athletic66.1864.9655.1660.26
99CaliforniaPacific 1274.3166.4351.3060.18
100WyomingMountain West67.6759.5556.8759.56
101TulaneAmerican Athletic47.8955.0965.1858.94
102PurdueBig 1071.3269.9646.6558.53
103Texas StateSun Belt48.1358.3661.2758.11
104Nevada Las VegasMountain West52.3651.7564.1758.06
105Florida AtlanticConference USA46.1855.9261.9657.32
106South FloridaAmerican Athletic66.8365.3248.7657.29
107South AlabamaSun Belt44.8549.9366.3257.28
108TempleAmerican Athletic69.8664.3448.3457.26
109Georgia SouthernSun Belt68.2067.5244.7656.25
110Old DominionConference USA60.3557.9750.9754.87
111Air ForceMountain West63.7057.9249.2554.55
112Eastern MichiganMid-American62.6058.6748.6654.32
113MemphisAmerican Athletic47.8159.4453.0454.30
114AkronMid-American44.1146.7361.2553.55
115Alabama BirminghamConference USA54.3455.0350.8752.84
116ArmyIndependent55.7155.1849.5552.45
117New MexicoMountain West49.2654.1652.0952.31
118Western MichiganMid-American65.8460.6241.2351.80
119HawaiiMountain West59.9251.6947.9951.21
120Texas El PasoConference USA62.3954.9742.9850.21
121New Mexico StateSun Belt57.7548.4148.2049.86
122Florida InternationalConference USA63.0057.7939.7849.65
123IdahoSun Belt53.5252.1145.8349.21
124Appalachian StateSun Belt57.9161.4937.1748.73
125Southern MississippiConference USA81.3047.7036.4447.67
126Miami (Ohio)Mid-American59.2061.9233.5747.29
127CharlotteConference USA45.6745.67
128MassachusettsMid-American53.1151.7336.8044.50
129Georgia StateSun Belt38.8331.4439.5636.73

2 thoughts on “College Football Team Weightings

  1. Steven

    I’m sorry but South Carolina is the most valuable offer? Central Florida is ahead of USC and Texas? Kansas State? When have they ever recruited well? C’mon man this is garbage

    Reply
    1. Paul Nelson Post author

      The offer values for each school aren’t based upon recruiting success, they’re based upon on field performance. This is calculated using computer Elo ratings, which were part of the BCS calculation.

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *